Minority-Serving Institutions

Minority-serving institutions, or MSIs, are an important part of higher education in the United States, graduating thousands of students who have historically been marginalized in our society. MSIs include Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs), Tribal Colleges and Universities (TCUs), and Hispanic-Serving Institutions (HSIs). MSIs are predominately located in the western, southern, and eastern areas of the United States.

The Higher Education Act of 1965 defines an HBCU as any historically black college or university that was established before 1964 and whose principal mission is to educate Black Americans. This definition means that the number of HBCUs has not increased over time. HBCUs must be accredited or making progress towards accreditation. As of 2019,  there were 101 two-year and four-year HBCUs in the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands. Of these, 27 awarded bachelor’s degrees in engineering in the 2018-19 academic year.

TCUs are formally controlled or chartered by the governing body of a Native American tribe. Navajo Technical University is currently the only TCU that awards bachelor’s degrees in engineering, while others encourage their students to transfer to various four-year colleges to complete their degrees.

HSIs are accredited colleges and universities with 25% or more total undergraduate Hispanic full-time equivalent students enrolled. Changing demographics in the U.S. have led to more institutions identifying as HSIs every year. As of 2019, there were 569 two-year and four-year HSIs in the United States and Puerto Rico. Of these, 70 awarded bachelor’s degrees in engineering in the 2018-19 academic year.

The following table lists all of the MSIs that awarded at least one engineering bachelor’s degree in the 2018-19 academic year.

Engineering Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded at HBCUs, HSIs, and TCUs, by Number of Degrees Awarded to
Black, Hispanic, and American Indian/Alaska Native Women, 2018-19 Academic Year
MSI DesignationInstitutionStateTotal Graduates (Men & Women)% WomenAmerican Indian or Alaska Native WomenBlack or African American WomenHispanic or Latino WomenTotal Black, Hispanic, Am Indian/Alaska Native Women
HSIUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezPR42827%00107107
HSIFlorida International UniversityFL62924%069399
HSIThe University of Texas at El PasoTX47020%017677
HSIUniversity of HoustonTX70027%0145670
HSICalifornia State Polytechnic University-PomonaCA88023%026062
HSIUniversidad Politecnica de Puerto RicoPR29521%006161
HSIUniversity of Central FloridaFL103218%095160
HSIThe University of Texas at San AntonioTX45621%264351
HSICalifornia State University-Long BeachCA69720%005050
HBCUNorth Carolina A & T State UniversityNC21129%048149
HSIUniversity of California-IrvineCA90724%083947
HSICUNY City CollegeNY48721%083644
HSITexas A & M University-KingsvilleTX26325%034144
HSIThe University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyTX31318%014142
HBCUPrairie View A & M UniversityTX17228%034741
HSITexas Tech UniversityTX87918%0112637
HSISan Jose State UniversityCA98020%062935
HSICalifornia State University-FullertonCA50314%023234
HSISan Diego State UniversityCA71418%033033
HSIUniversity of California-RiversideCA39124%052530
HSIUniversity of Illinois at ChicagoIL51822%0102030
HSIUniversity of New Mexico-Main CampusNM28120%202830
HSICalifornia State University-Los AngelesCA32216%012829
HSIUniversity of California-MercedCA29621%012728
HSINew Mexico State University-Main CampusNM33314%012526
HSIThe University of Texas at ArlingtonTX51319%071825
HBCUMorgan State UniversityMD17515%021223
HSICalifornia State University-SacramentoCA43617%021921
HBCUTuskegee UniversityAL8634%019019
HSINew Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologyNM18824%111719
HBCUJackson State UniversityMS8029%018018
HSIUniversity of North TexasTX30516%061117
HSITexas State UniversityTX17022%031316
HBCUAlabama A & M UniversityAL6722%015015
HSICalifornia State University-NorthridgeCA45713%041115
HSISan Francisco State UniversityCA23219%021113
HSIUniversity of California-Santa CruzCA19325%001313
HSIFlorida Atlantic UniversityFL26713%021113
HBCUSouthern University and A & M CollegeLA5325%013013
HBCUHoward UniversityDC6932%012012
HBCUFlorida Agricultural and Mechanical UniversityFL3142%012012
HSIUniversidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo CampusPR1269%001111
HSITexas A & M International UniversityTX3432%001111
HSIThe University of Texas of the Permian BasinTX8414%12710
HSIUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraCA26820%0099
HBCUTennessee State UniversityTN5520%0808
HSICalifornia Baptist UniversityCA9525%0077
HSIHumboldt State UniversityCA5030%0167
HSIUniversity of Nevada-Las VegasNV13719%0077
HSICollege of Staten Island CUNYNY6325%0437
HSICaribbean University-PoncePR2528%0077
HSISt. Mary’s UniversityTX3824%0077
HSIWest Texas A & M UniversityTX8222%0077
HBCUVirginia State UniversityVA2133%0707
HSICalifornia State University-BakersfieldCA8019%1146
HSICalifornia State University-FresnoCA22313%0066
HBCUDelaware State UniversityDE1747%0606
HSIInter American University of Puerto Rico-BayamonPR5212%0066
HBCUTexas Southern UniversityTX4817%1326
HBCUNorfolk State UniversityVA1932%0516
HSITexas A & M University-Corpus ChristiTX8220%0055
HSICalifornia State University-ChicoCA2269%0134
HSIUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusCO17915%0134
HBCUBenedict CollegeSC1040%0404
HBCUHampton UniversityVA757%0404
HSIKeiser University-Ft LauderdaleFL2615%0123
HBCUCentral State UniversityOH933%0303
HBCUClaflin UniversitySC650%0213
HSICalifornia State University-San BernardinoCA3216%0022
HSIColorado State University-PuebloCO2726%0022
HSIRutgers University-NewarkNJ560%0202
HSIUniversity of Houston-Clear LakeTX3619%0022
HBCUAlabama State UniversityAL1100%0101
HSIAzusa Pacific UniversityCA617%0011
HBCUUniversity of the District of ColumbiaDC547%0011
HSINorth Park UniversityIL825%0101
HBCUUniversity of Maryland Eastern ShoreMD2214%0101
HBCUJohnson C Smith UniversityNC333%0101
HBCUSaint Augustine’s UniversityNC250%0101
HSIFairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusNJ2015%0011
TCUNavajo Technical CollegeNM250%1001
HBCULincoln UniversityPA250%0101
HBCUSouth Carolina State UniversitySC540%0101
HSIAngelo State UniversityTX1315%0011
HSICalifornia Lutheran UniversityCA10%0000
HSICalifornia State University-East BayCA447%0000
HSISaint Mary’s College of CaliforniaCA520%0000
HSISonoma State UniversityCA2025%0000
HSIMetropolitan State University of DenverCO250%0000
HSIUniversity of BridgeportCT3412%0000
HBCUBethune-Cookman UniversityFL10%0000
HSIPolytechnic University of Puerto Rico-OrlandoFL60%0000
HBCUMorehouse CollegeGA180%0000
HSIVaughn College of Aeronautics and TechnologyNY1911%0000
HSICaribbean University-BayamonPR50%0000
HSIHoward Payne UniversityTX617%0000
HSITexas Lutheran UniversityTX50%0000
HSIUniversity of the Incarnate WordTX540%0000
Source: National Center for Education Statistics, IPEDS. Retrieved April 10, 2021.

Additional Resources

Skip to content